Tchumburidze, T., Kalatozishvili, N., Nemsitsveridze, N., Nikuradze, N., & Tomadze, I. (2023). POLYPHARMACY CASES IN THE TREATMENT OF ARTERIAL HYPERTENSION. Collection of Scientific Works of Tbilisi State Medical University, 56, 174–176. Retrieved from https://journals.4science.ge/index.php/CSW/article/view/2312
In many countries, including Georgia, there are different types of risks involved when prescribing medicine. One of such risk is polypharmacy. The treatment of elderly patients with arterial hypertension is closely related to this problem. The aim of this study was to identify the cases of excessive and inappropriate prescription and administration of drugs during the treatment of arterial hypertension as well as to determine the necessity of a clinical pharmacist in clinics to prevent adverse drug interactions. The research was carried out in the “Evex” clinic, patients with arterial hypertension were interviewed. A total of 120 respondents. Most of the surveyed patients have other concomitant diseases along with hypertension. 63% of patients confirm that they take up to 5 medications during the day. 75% of patients don’t read the annotation of the medication. The survey, conducted for the doctors clearly showed that 44% of them receive more than 15 patients per day. Only 65% of the doctors who participated in study orally explain the rules of taking medicines to the patient. Only 11% percent of doctors use the recommendations of the clinic’s pharmacist when prescribing medication. As a result of the research, it was revealed that: until now, there is no complete system of pharmaco-supervision to regulate the problem of polypharmacy and it is also vitally important that the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection pay more attention to the collaboration between clinical pharmacist and doctor as well as demand the presence of a clinical pharmacist at the clinic.
არტერიული ჰიპერტენზია, ნაციონალური გაიდლაინი, სრული ვერსია, 2006 წელი./ბ. წინამძღვრიშვილი, ლ. ყურაშვილი, დ. ტრაპაიძე, ვ. ბარბაქაძე. რ. თათარაძე, ა. რეხვიაშვილი. ლ.ქობლიანიძე.
European Guidelines on cardiovascular disease prevention in clinical practice (version 2012). The Fifth Joint Task Force of the European Society of Cardiology and Other Societies on Cardiovascular Disease Prevention in Clinical Practice http://eurheartj. oxfordjournals.org/content/33/13/1635.full.pdf.
Guidelines for the management of arterial hypertension. 2013 ESH/ESChttp://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/content/34/28/2159.full.pdf+html?sid=5dbe9b90-8a6d-4969-b3e0-76d1d905ed05
Recommendations on screening for high blood pressure in Canadian Adults. Canadian Task Force on Preventive Health Care and the Canadian Hypertension Education Program.http://canadiantaskforce.ca/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/CTFPHC-hypertensionecommendationsfinalreformat.pdf?0136ff
http://mis.ge/ka/FindDrug.jsp Clear=True
World Health Organization. Global health risks: mortality and burden of disease attributable to selected major risks. Geneva: World Health Organization; 2009.
World Health Organization. Global status report on noncommunicable diseases 2010. Geneva, World Health Organization, 2011
დაავადებათა კონტროლისა და საზოგადოებრივი ჯანმრთელობის ეროვნული ცენტრი. 2013, სექტემბერი, #9, ტომი17 - “არტერიული ჰიპერტენზია - პრიორიტეტი ქვეყნის მოსახლეობის ავადობისა და სიკვდილიანობის სტრუქტურაში” http://ncdc.ge/pdf/GEO680.pdf
World Health Organization. Global health risks: Mortality and burden of disease attributable to selected major risks. Geneva, World Health Organization, 2009.
WHO. Global status report on noncommunicable diseases, 2010 http://www.who.int/nmh/publications/ncd_report_full_en.pdf. amerikis gulis asociaciismier Seqmnili insultis marTvis gaidlaini, 2010w.
m.okujava, k.liluaSvili/farmakoTerapia/2016, Tbilisi, gamomcemloba “glosa”, 343gv.