Gamkrelidze, T., & Todadze, K. (2021). EFFECTIVENESS OF METHADONE MAINTENANCE TREATMENT IN HIV POSITIVE PATIENTS. Collection of Scientific Works of Tbilisi State Medical University, 50, 34–36. Retrieved from https://journals.4science.ge/index.php/CSW/article/view/14
The main route of HIV transmission is injective drug use in Georgia (58-60%). Although prevalence of HIV among drug users is only 1-3%, the high number of IDUs and high prevalence of hepatitis C (from 65 to 80% according to the different studies) in this population could be the predictor of HIV increase. Methadone maintenance treatment (MMT) has been implementing throughout the country since 2005 as one of the important strategies to decrease drug related risky behavior, increase adherence to ARV treatment among HIV+ persons and improve the physical and psycho-social status of the patients.
World Health Organization, 2009. Guidelines for the psychosocially assisted pharmacological treatment of opioid dependence
Todadze K, LezhavaG . Implementation of drug substitution therapy in Georgia. Central European Journal of Public Health, 2008 Sep;16(3):121-3
Lawrinson P1, Ali R, Buavirat A, Chiamwongpaet S, Dvoryak S, Habrat B, Jie S, Mardiati R, Mokri A, Moskalewicz J, Newcombe D, Poznyak V, Subata E, Uchtenhagen A, Utami DS, Vial R, Zhao C. Key findings from the WHO collaborative study on substitution therapy for opioid dependence and HIV/AIDS. Addiction. 2008 Sep;103(9):1484-92. doi: 10.1111/j.1360-0443.2008.02249.x. Epub 2008 Jul
WHO/UNODC/UNAIDS. Substitution maintenance therapy in the management of opioid dependence and HIV/ AIDS prevention: position paper. World Health Organisation, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Joint United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS, 2004
Population size estimation of people who inject drugs in Georgia 2014.Study Report. Curatio International Foundation. http://curatiofoundation. org/population-size-estimation-of-people-who-inject-drugs-in-georgia-2015/.Accessed Apr 2016.
Bio behavioral surveillance survey with biomarker component among HIV/AIDS risk groups, identifying the number of injective drug users (IDU),operations survey. 2012. http://curatiofoundation.org/projects-search.Accessed Apr 2016.
Estimating the prevalence of injection drug use in five cities of Georgia. http://bemonidrug.org.ge/wp-content/up-loads/2014/07/Estimating - the - Prevalence of - Injection - Drug - Use - in - Five - Cities - of - Georgia.pdf. Accessed Apr 2016.
HIV risk and prevention behaviors among people who inject drugs in seven cities of Georgia. Bio-Behavioral Surveillance Survey in seven cities of Georgia. Curatio International Foundation. http://curatiofoundation.org/bbs-7cities-2015/. Accessed Apr 2016