• Khvicha Gogia David Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia
• Monika Lataria David Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia
Airport, aviation market, pandemic, transported passenger, transported cargo, number of flights, unit flight
The COVID-19 pandemic has caused the unprecedented damage to the aviation industry. In order to prevent the spread of the disease, the issue of air traffic restrictions was put on the agenda, which led to the sudden cancellation of tens of thousands of flights around the world and made travelling difficult for passengers. At the same time, aviation turned out to be an area that played a crucial role in the effective management of the epidemic and from the very beginning it was actively involved in the preventive measures against the spread of the disease. According to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), during this period, the passenger air transportation worldwide was decreased with about 60%. The unfavorable forecasts were also foreseen regarding the process of restoring air traffic. According to the most optimistic scenario of the European Organization for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL), the European region will approach the air traffic figures of 2019 only by 2023, and will surpass in 2024. The mentioned was possible if the vaccine would be released into the world on time - by 2021. Under the same scenario, Georgia will return to the indicators of 2019 in 2022, and will be able to improve the indicators of 2019 by 2023. However, if the vaccine turns out to be ineffective, both Georgia and the European region will not be able to return to the air traffic figures of 2019 in 2024.
Tinatin Doliashvili, David Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia
საქართველოს სამოქალაქო ავიაციის სააგენტოს 2020 წლის ანგარიშისაქმიანობის ანგარიში-2020.pdf;
საქართველოს სამოქალაქო ავიაციის სააგენტოს 2021 წლის ანგარიშისაქმიანობის ანგარიში-2021.pdf
2020 წლის სტატისტიკური წელიწდეული (ტრანსპორტი).
Tinatin Doliashvili, Khvicha Gogia, & Monika Lataria. (2022). Performance Analysis of the Civil Aviation Entities 2020-2021. SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL „SPECTRI“, 1.