Lomidze, N. . (2022). Cyber Security Challenges in Georgia. Georgian Scientists, 4(3), 120–133.
The XXI century turned out to be a turning point in terms of technological development. Rapid technical progress along with many other benefits has posed significant challenges to the world. The growing reliance on digital technology in almost every field has increased the risks and dangers of cybercrime. Cyberspace is widely used by both state and non-state actors -terrorist organizations not to mention cyberattacks carried out by individual individuals. Georgia could not avoid this global threat either. This paper addresses the challenges of cyber security in Georgia. The paper discusses the methods of cybercrime and its impact on the concept of national security. The paper is based on the theory of realism and discusses the key characteristics through which states and non-state actors pursue their own interests and demonstrate or use force.The study reflects the main threats and challenges that exist in cyber and information in Georgia, relevant conclusions are drawn and some kind of recommendations are given at the end of the study.
აკობია, ეკა. 2006. საერთაშორისო ურთიერთობების თეორია. თბილისი: სოციალურ მეცნიერებათა ცენტრი.
„კიბერუსაფრთხოების რეფორმა საქართველოში: არსებული გამოწვევები, საერთაშორისო პრაქტიკა და რეკომენდაციები.“ 2020. თბილისი: ინფორმაციის თავისუფლების განვითარების ინსტიტუტი (IDFI), Counterpart International და ამერიკის შეერთებული შტატების საერთაშორისო განვითარების სააგენტო (USAID).
„კონვენცია კომპიუტერული დანაშაულის შესახებ.“ 23.11.2001, ბუდაპეშტი.
„საქართველოს კანონი ინფორმაციული უსაფრთხოების შესახებ.“ 2012.
„საქართველოს კიბერუსაფრთხოების ეროვნული სტრატეგია“ (2021-2024 წლები). 2021.
„საქართველოს სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოების სამსახურის ანგარიში 2019 წელი." თბილისი. - (21.06.2022).
„საქართველოს სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოების სამსახურის ანგარიში 2020 წელი.“ თბილისი. - (21.06.2022).
„საქართველოს სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოების სამსახურის ანგარიში-01.01.2018-31.12.2018.“ თბილისი. - (21.06.2022).
„საქართველოს სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოების სამსახურის ანგარიში-01.08.2015-31.12.2015.“ თბილისი. - (21.06.2022).
სვანაძე, ვლადიმერ. 2015. „კიბერსივრცე და კიბერუსაფრთხოების გამოწვევები.“
სვანაძე, ვლადიმერ. 2014. „სოციალური ქსელები, დემოკრატია თუ უსაფრთხოება?.“
სვანაძე ვლადიმერ, გოცირიძე ანდრია. 2015. „კიბერ თავდაცვა-კიბერსივრცის მთავარი მოთამაშეები. კიბერუსაფრთხოების პოლიტიკა, სტრატეგია და გამოწვევები (ნაშრომების და სტატიების კრებული). თბილისი: საქართველოს თავდაცვის სამინისტრო, სსიპ-კიბერუსაფრთხოების ბიურო,
სირბილაძე, ირაკლი. 2013. - (21.06.2022).
Chitadze, Nika, 2018. Cyber warfare – New threat for national and international security and transformation of the conflicts under the conditions of the new geopolitical order. Journal of Social Sciences; ISSN: 2233-3878; e-ISSN: 2346-8262; Volume 7, Issue 2.
Craigen, Dan, et al. “Defining Cybersecurity.” Technology Innovation Management Review, vol. 4, no. 10, 2014,
Cremer, Frank, et al. “Cyber Risk and Cybersecurity: A Systematic Review of Data Availability.” The Geneva Papers on Risk and Insurance - Issues and Practice, vol. volume 47, pages698–736 (2022), no. volume 47, 17 Feb. 2022, 10.1057/s41288-022-00266-6.
Cybersecurity & Infrastructure Security Agency. “CYBERSECURITY | CISA.”, 2019,
Lewis, James. Cybersecurity and Critical Infrastructure Protection. 2006.