President, elections, leaders, aggressive rhetoric, Russia, political culture, compromises
Tukvadze , A. ., Abzianidze, A. ., Ubilava , I., & Gelashvili, H. . (2021). 2018 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS IN GEORGIA (ELECTIONS WITHOUT A LEADER). GEORGIAN SCIENTISTS, 3(3), 18–35. https://doi.org/10.52340/gs.2021.08.03
The article notes that the Constitution of 2018, which came into force since the inauguration of the President, establishes the model of Parliamentary governance in the country and this was the last time President was chosen through universal public elections (6 year term), from 2024 President will be chosen (for 5 years) by election board and Country will totally shift to Parliamentary form of governance. The work analyzes aggressive pre-election campaign factors: socio-economic conditions, the management team's mistakes, features of political culture, contrast of Georgian mentality and consciousness, mutual accusations of candidates in protecting Russia’s interests - the "war with compromises", pre-election promises of Salome Zurabishvili and Grigol Vashadze, Government resources used in favor of a government-supported candidate, preliminary reports published by international (according to which the legitimacy of the election was not doubted, but there were critisizing comments), new initiatives announced in inauguration speech of newly elected President (democratic values ​​and political priorities), which gives the public hope for the future.