Development trends and perspectives of sustainable tourism in Kakheti region.
• Nelly Tskitishvili Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University image/svg+xml
Kakheti, sustainability, tourism, protected areas
The subject of research is to analyze the concept of sustainable development in the Kakheti region, to understand that sustainable development for the field of tourism is a framework to create common principles, approaches, methods, aspects to make all types of tourism sustainable, as sustainable tourism is not an isolated or special form of tourism, and all forms of tourism should strive for greater sustainability. In the destination management process, the triangle of sustainability should be taken into account, that is, the existing balance between environmental, economic and social needs. The development of sustainable tourism is special because, both internationally and in Georgia, most activities in the field of tourism are related to attractions, nature, historical and cultural heritage and the cultural model of a specific area.
The collection of information and the analysis of statistics showed us that the number of tourists who are mainly attracted to ecologically clean and uncongested places is constantly increasing. From this point of view, it is important to develop the tourist potential of the protected areas in the Kakheti region and the high-mountainous villages of Tusheti, and to diversify the tourist products. Residents of mountain villages have little income and no economic prospects, while tourism can become a source of income for them. In this regard, development trends are already visible.
The conclusion presents the concept that the stimulation of rural tourism, agrotourism and wine tourism will contribute to the economic progress of the region and raising the social level of the rural population. It is also noted that the opportunities of medical tourism in the Kakheti region have not been fully exploited and used, for example, the “Akhtala resort”, whose healing mud, in case of proper infrastructure and proper marketing, may become an important opportunity for the economic and social development of the region. The same can be said about the thermal, healing waters in the region,( e.g. “Abano” on Tusheti road and others.)