Study the School Needs, Student-Centered Learning
The article is based on a needs assessment carried out at Telavi Public School N7 to understand teachers' attitudes towards student-centered learning strategies. In particular, it examines how intensively and effectively student-centered approaches are integrated into the teaching process and how teachers interact with each other in student-centered learning. The study was carried out in the 2018-2019 academic year, but the inspiration for the study was the Directorate's informal participation in the educational process during the 2017-2018 academic year. A mixed type of study with quantitative and qualitative methods was used to test the hypotheses. To further investigate the problem and identify a common need, teachers from Telavi State School No. 7, as well as elementary and secondary school students, participated in the study. The interventions were carried out after the completion of the first phase of the study. Observing and analyzing teacher activities helped us assess the effectiveness of our problem-solving and needs-based interventions. The study highlights the fact that creating a collaborative atmosphere between teachers has a positive effect on the learning process. The study found the importance of fostering a culture of collaboration among teachers through the use of diverse resources, activities and challenging classroom assignments. Students' views, opinions and feelings about such lessons were also determined. As a result of the analysis, conclusions were drawn that allow recommendations to be made for identifying and solving similar problems and needs.
ეროვნული სასწავლო გეგმა. 2018-2024 http://ncp.ge
ბაღათრიშვილი ნ., (2017) „საბუნებისმეტყველო საგნების მასწავლებელთა კომპეტენციების განვითარება კვლევაზე დაფუძნებული სწავლებისას“ http://tesau.edu.ge/files/uploads/gabatlebis_fakulteti/sadisertacio_cnobari/nino/2/____18.11.17_last.pdf
ბოჭორიშვილი მ. (2012, დეკემბერი). ქეისებით სწავლება. (მოძიებულია 10.09.2018) http://mastsavlebeli.ge/?p=2445
გონაშვილი, რ. (2014, ნოემბერი 11). პროექტებით სწავლება და პროექტების სახეობები. (მოძიებულია 20.10.2018) http://mastsavlebeli.ge/?p=1844
კოჰენი მ., მანიონ ლ.& მორისონ ლ. „კვლევის მეთოდები განათლებაში“ . მეექვსე გამოცემა.
ხუნძაყიშვილი მ., ბივერი ს., (2018) „განმავითარებელი შეფასება და დიფერენცირებული სწავლება“ სსიპ მასწავლებელთა პროფესიული განვითარების ეროვნული ცენტრი. ISBN 978-9941-27-941-6
Fuller, F. F. (1969). Concerns of teachers: A developmental conceptualization. American educational research journal, 6 (2), 207-226.
Newman, I., & Benz, C. R. (1998). Qualitative-quantitative research methodology: Exploring the interactive continuum. SIU Press.