Nationalism as an Obstacle to Conflict Resolution and Peace Building Processes in Georgia
Nationalism, Ethnic Conflicts, National Idea, Conflict Solution, Peace Building
Abstract.The article seeks to explore the impact of nationalism on Georgia’s ethno-territorial conflicts and its negative role in conflict transformation and peace building processes. By looking at fundamental differences and contradictions between Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian national projects, article claims that Georgian-Abkhaz and Georgian-Ossetian conflicts were unavoidable. It also discusses all key arguments and counterarguments of conflicting parties, such as discrepancies in rethinking the history, demographic expansion, attempt of assimilation, linguistic politics, etc. When nationalism becomes key trigger of conflict and mistrust between the parties, the ground for external intervention is convenient to use existing situation and strengthen its influence in a country or region. In Georgian ethno-territorial conflicts, this destructive external power was Russian Federation. Hence, disagreement between Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian national projects as well as Russia’s destructive engagement and declaration of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states, postpones conflict resolution and complicates peace building processes.
Zurab Davitashvili
Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor of Tbilisi State University (Georgia)
.Bondyrev I, Davitashvili Z, Singh V. 2015 The Geography of Georgia: Problems and Perspectives. Heidelberg, New York, Dordrecht, London: “Springer”
.Davitashvili Z. 2003 Nationalism and Globalization. Tbilisi: “Metsniereba”(In Georgian)
.De Waal T. 2010 The Caucasus: An Introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
.Georgian-South Ossetian Conflict: Researching Peace. 2011 Tbilisi: Collection of Georgian Papers. GFSIS and George Mason University.
.Jones S. 2013 Georgia: a Political History since Independence. London: I. B. Tauris & Co. LTD.
.Nodia G. 1997 Causes and Vision of Conflict in Abkhazia. Berkeley Program of Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies. Working Paper Series. Berkeley: University of California, Berkeley.
.Studies in History of Georgia. Tbilisi. Vol. II 1973, Vol. IV 1973, Vol. V 1970 Tbilisi: “Sabchota Sakartvelo” (In Georgian)
.Totadze A. The Demographic Picture of Georgia 1993. Tbilisi. “Samshoblo” (In Georgian).
.Zhorzholiani G. 2000 Historical and Political Roots of Conflict in Abkhazia (Georgia). Tbilisi. “Metsniereba”. (In Russian).
. Lakoba S. 1995 Abkhazia is Abkhazia. Central Asian Survey, Vol. 14, no 1. P.p. 97-105.
Davitashvili, Z. (2023). Nationalism as an Obstacle to Conflict Resolution and Peace Building Processes in Georgia. INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL "THE CAUCASUS AND THE WORLD", (26).